PDA

View Full Version : Can anyone please HELP?! -,-



TehGCalvri
January 16th, 2011, 08:09 PM
When i click M.a.t and login, then the box pops up (the one with the next button, and start game) but i cant click it because it seems to be bigger than my screen and i cant move the box up. ive tried to change my resolution

TehGCalvri
January 16th, 2011, 08:11 PM
any suggestions please ? D:

Fervid
January 16th, 2011, 08:13 PM
I am not even sure what you are referring to.. can you please provide a screen shot? also, moving this to the support section.

TehGCalvri
January 16th, 2011, 08:20 PM
I am not even sure what you are referring to.. can you please provide a screen shot? also, moving this to the support section.

http://i55.tinypic.com/16atftg.jpg

Fervid
January 16th, 2011, 08:21 PM
what resolution are you using on your computer?

TehGCalvri
January 16th, 2011, 08:23 PM
my resolution is 1680x1050

Fervid
January 16th, 2011, 08:25 PM
my resolution is 1680x1050

Are you sure about that? the image is 640x480.. which just so happens to be the smallest resolution that windows can use.

TehGCalvri
January 16th, 2011, 08:25 PM
yeah i checked...

Fervid
January 16th, 2011, 08:27 PM
yeah i checked...

check again.. because even your minimized programs running, are not correct for 1680x1050.

1680x1050 is a widescreen.. the image you showed me, is not.

TehGCalvri
January 16th, 2011, 08:29 PM
check again.. because even your minimized programs running, are not correct for 1680x1050.

1680x1050 is a widescreen.. the image you showed me, is not.

http://i54.tinypic.com/11l554w.jpg i dont really know but is this it ? and the lowest i can go is 800x600

Fervid
January 16th, 2011, 08:30 PM
http://i54.tinypic.com/11l554w.jpg i dont really know but is this it ? and the lowest i can go is 800x600

Do you have teamviewer? and know how to use it?

TehGCalvri
January 16th, 2011, 08:32 PM
Do you have teamviewer? and know how to use it?

yes i got teamviewer and ik how to use it

Fervid
January 16th, 2011, 08:32 PM
Also, what operating system are you using? is that Windows XP ?

TehGCalvri
January 16th, 2011, 08:34 PM
Also, what operating system are you using? is that Windows XP ?

naw its windows vista but just has xp theme for lesser lag

Fervid
January 16th, 2011, 08:37 PM
naw its windows vista but just has xp theme for lesser lag

The other problem i am noticing here is that the image you are showing me doesn't match xp or vista..

this is what XP should look like: http://www.helpwithpcs.com/tipsandtricks/windows-xp/xp-screen-resolution-1.gif

this is what vista should look like: http://cosbit.com/media/Vista-ScreenResolution-Step2.jpg

I can take a look to see what settings you have if you send me your ID and password for teamviewer.

TehGCalvri
January 16th, 2011, 08:39 PM
The other problem i am noticing here is that the image you are showing me doesn't match xp or vista..

this is what XP should look like: http://www.helpwithpcs.com/tipsandtricks/windows-xp/xp-screen-resolution-1.gif

this is what vista should look like: http://cosbit.com/media/Vista-ScreenResolution-Step2.jpg

I can take a look to see what settings you have if you send me your ID and password for teamviewer.


alright i gave u my id and pw of teamviewer in private message.

TehGCalvri
January 16th, 2011, 08:52 PM
i exited teamviewer on accident or did u the pw and id is same

elitekilla
January 17th, 2011, 04:10 PM
In windows xp sometimes it requires a restart after you change resolution sizes. Also what is the size of your monitor? if your monitor is too small it will not support the higher resolutions.

Fervid
January 17th, 2011, 07:47 PM
elitekilla;252661']In windows xp sometimes it requires a restart after you change resolution sizes. Also what is the size of your monitor? if your monitor is too small it will not support the higher resolutions.

I actually used teamviewer to check his settings. His desktop is set to 1680x1050, and when he runs the game, the log in screen is normal. but as soon as it gets to the update screen the resolution changed to 640x480. I know, weird. The game doesn't even have that as an option for a resolution. Anyway, I asked him to re-install the game. Waiting for an update from him.

elitekilla
January 17th, 2011, 08:14 PM
That's weird the only thing i can think of is he might have edited the MATLauncher.exe properties to run at 640x480 by mistake.

Fervid
January 17th, 2011, 09:35 PM
elitekilla;252795']That's weird the only thing i can think of is he might have edited the MATLauncher.exe properties to run at 640x480 by mistake.

I thought the same, and actually the launcher was running in 640x480 compatibility mode. So I unchecked that. Originally the problem was also with the launcher, not just the game. Unchecking the compatibility mode fixed the resolution of the launcher, but the update screen was still in a low res. I even took some time looking into the config files to see if I could force a resolution, but as you probably know they're all encrypted.