PDA

View Full Version : Maintenance Notes (07/07/2011)



DGenerator
July 7th, 2011, 12:13 PM
Leaders for the month of July:

Artemis ANI: xXIbeSXx

Artemis BCU: _S3PULTURA_


Prelude ANI: __teenalynn__

Prelude BCU: TerrorTrooperM


World Ranking Update

Sushi is the most desirable food until you sit down and eat it.

The cake is a lie.

Also, the game.

Leshrak
July 7th, 2011, 12:14 PM
3 times dced XD EPIC

Last1Standing
July 7th, 2011, 12:15 PM
DGenerator;331514']
Also, the game.



Facts:

The Game: You just lost it

IronlEye
July 7th, 2011, 12:16 PM
DGenerator;331514'] the game

http://static.images.memegenerator.net/Instances400/8/8470/8673687.jpg

Eisbaer1109
July 7th, 2011, 12:19 PM
all together...

No patch today, my hope has gone away
The version stands for lorn, a symbol of the dawn
No patch today, it seems a common sight
But people passing by don't know the reason why

How could they know just what this message means
The end of my hopes, the end of all my dreams
How could they know the palace there had been
Inside the PC where ACE reigned as king

No milk today, it wasn't always so
The company was gay, we'd turn night into day ....*sing*

(little bit modified from "Herman's Hermits - No milk today"...and yeah...the song is old as s*** ...but still a classic)

DGenerator
July 7th, 2011, 12:21 PM
The company was gay, we'd turn night into day ....*sing*

What exactly are you implying here?

Eisbaer1109
July 7th, 2011, 12:24 PM
hey...that sentence is only a 100% Quotation of the original songtext :P

*duck and cover*

DGenerator
July 7th, 2011, 12:27 PM
hey...that sentance is only a 100% Quotation of the original songtext :P

I just wanted to be sure. I'm an English scholar, so I just wanted to be fully aware you weren't using the word in a hateful context.

Also, it's "sentence".

IronlEye
July 7th, 2011, 12:30 PM
DGenerator;331533']I just wanted to be sure. I'm an English scholar, so I just wanted to be fully aware you weren't using the word in a hateful context.

Also, it's "sentence".

> He's german

> He always is raging in german on TS3

> He cannot talk english when hes mad \o/

Eisbaer1109
July 7th, 2011, 12:31 PM
> He's german

> He always is raging in german on TS3

> He cannot talk english when hes mad \o/

come to TS and i will give you rage...first i will drive my tank over your house and than i will bite of your cheesehead...ggrrrrrrr

Hollot
July 7th, 2011, 12:39 PM
So yeah Dgen, any ETA on a fix of the emerald defender? Was hoping it would be on this maint, but no. :U And no, redownloading the game doesn't work. We are two people who tried from all of the mirrors without result.
Starting to get annoying when you have to check the friend list if they're on if it's worth it to go to a war or not. :V

DGenerator
July 7th, 2011, 12:41 PM
So yeah Dgen, any ETA on a fix of the emerald defender? Was hoping it would be on this maint, but no. :U And no, redownloading the game doesn't work. We are two people who tried from all of the mirrors without result.
Starting to get annoying when you have to check the friend list if they're on if it's worth it to go to a war or not. :V


DGenerator;331477']If any player complains that if they see a new slot armor and they disconnect, tell them to repatch their client. 99 times out of 100, the case is the other player's client files aren't properly working/files corrupted/dropped coffee on their keyboard, etc.

Ilikewords

CosmicCube
July 7th, 2011, 01:44 PM
DGenerator;331544']Ilikewords

I like how that doesn't fix anything. There's a problem with the armors, everyone who doesn't DC gets an object creation error. Though thanks to a bit of playing around in my brig, it looks like AMD cards of the HD 4xxx series are the ones crashing. There may be more, we only have so many cards between us. So basically what I'm saying is, either your patch and client has a corrupted file (the people who dc have tried both options), or you need to get masang to fix their armors. You CAN switch to 95/98 compatibility mode... but my god 1240x1024 is..... horrible... BTW, if someone is using that armor and they just happen to be in town.... it causes a DC as well. So yea, it would be lovely if you could get on that. TIA

for a bit of evidence
http://i237.photobucket.com/albums/ff286/xer0sin/ATM00003.jpg

F0rtune
July 7th, 2011, 01:51 PM
So I guess there's something wrong with those armor's entry files in objectinfo (or effectinfo). Since that's the main problem of dc'ing when I'm modding those.

DGenerator
July 7th, 2011, 01:52 PM
You CAN switch to 95/98 compatibility mode... but my god 1240x1024 is..... horrible...


http://t3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQ2E-Da3qLpaHMzKQhvEodzyj_y-9PAq2zBjMdDF8BOkzbgb70Y&t=1

DGenerator
July 7th, 2011, 01:56 PM
Also, please remember to read this thread. (http://forum.subagames.com/showthread.php?t=11078)

I'm going to inform support as well to start asking players who receive this issue if they use graphical mods, because of course if you try to run a program that interferes with files not there/modded files/whatever, there's little we can do.

Pinoyisthenewblack
July 7th, 2011, 02:01 PM
apparently ATI cards are conflicting too.

PewPewMasterLovesYou
July 7th, 2011, 02:22 PM
This DC`ing problem for me is now on PANDEMIC STATE!

This is effing annoying.

Leshrak
July 7th, 2011, 03:25 PM
DGenerator;331593']Also, please remember to read this thread. (http://forum.subagames.com/showthread.php?t=11078)

I'm going to inform support as well to start asking players who receive this issue if they use graphical mods, because of course if you try to run a program that interferes with files not there/modded files/whatever, there's little we can do.

I have this problem too, i have an ATI graphic card, 1st time i saw that msg was after the last patch, when New slots come, and the same happend in my other 2 laptops, with Intel cards

Pinoyisthenewblack
July 7th, 2011, 03:27 PM
Well, I'll give a shot at reinstalling. So please refrain from downloading the full client so I can get the whole bandwidth, thanks.

Ce11
July 7th, 2011, 04:02 PM
DGenerator;331544']Ilikewords

Have you been paying any attention to the threads where players have tried all the "troubleshooting" techniques available? RE-patching, reinstalling, even re-formatting doesn't fix this.

Why do I have to run this game at IPad resolutions (Win 95 comparability mode) it order to get it to work? Have any idea what that looks like on a 32" screen? That's insane.

This bug is effects a lot of people as far as I'm aware at the moment and something other then (re-install/patch) would be really helpful. Something like "We'll investigate the problem and keep your guys in touch", you know, something professional...

Customer service anyone?




EDIT: Threads detailing the problem...


http://forum.subagames.com/showthread.php?t=29976
http://forum.subagames.com/showthread.php?t=30310
http://forum.subagames.com/showthread.php?t=30456

DGenerator
July 7th, 2011, 04:15 PM
Something like "We'll investigate the problem and keep your guys in touch", you know, something professional..

You can only repeat yourself so many times. Also, we've had responses from people who properly follow our instructions that report no problems afterwards, so we have to consider that, as well.

Graphical mods are also a factor that is completely out of our control.

Ce11
July 7th, 2011, 04:19 PM
DGenerator;331655']You can only repeat yourself so many times. Also, we've had responses from people who properly follow our instructions that report no problems afterwards, so we have to consider that, as well.

Have seen more to the contrary so far on the forums. Which leads be to believe there is a problem that warrants further investigation.

And this is coming form a professional PC repair specialist.

Hollot
July 7th, 2011, 04:35 PM
Why do you keep repeating yourself about re-patching? It doesn't work like I said in my first post, it needs to be taken more seriously, cause it ruins the game for everyone affected. Also win 95 compatibility fails, that can't be used with today's screens because of the resolution.

DGenerator
July 7th, 2011, 04:42 PM
Why do you keep repeating yourself about re-patching? It doesn't work like I said in my first post, it needs to be taken more seriously

You've taken what I said out of context. What Ce11 said was,


Something like "We'll investigate the problem and keep your guys in touch", you know, something professional.

then I said,


DGenerator;331655']You can only repeat yourself so many times.

I've discussed this with players in game that we've been looking into the issue. Other than that, we can offer advice as to how to correct what most players are dealing with, which I've been doing in game and on the forums, and what support has done in tickets.

Last1Standing
July 7th, 2011, 05:53 PM
Dgen. I know support tickets are a better way to report issues than the forums but you could start a new stickied thread asking for information in a ordered fashion. also that would include system specs when / where the problem occurs ect. at least then if people are too lazy to use tickets the team can gather sensible information.

Polysaccharide
July 7th, 2011, 08:25 PM
Want to know a simple way to figure out if the files are actually the problem Dgen?

MD5 the client. Then have the player with said problem MD5 their client. If the numbers don't match then yeah its a corrupt patch download, but if their the same then you will be 100% sure it is not related to a bad installation.

MonkeyCheeseM
July 7th, 2011, 08:45 PM
This makes me very sad that i finally spend credits on tokens for a slot armor and i get 2 bugged turtle defenders v3 and v7, i hope this gets fixed soon, otherwise give me a new v7 slot armor (of my choice =D Machine, Scorpion, Eagle or Wolf please!!) before everyone hates me.

Ce11
July 7th, 2011, 10:25 PM
Want to know a simple way to figure out if the files are actually the problem Dgen?

MD5 the client. Then have the player with said problem MD5 their client. If the numbers don't match then yeah its a corrupt patch download, but if their the same then you will be 100% sure it is not related to a bad installation.


Heres mine anyone want to confirm?

http://img40.imageshack.us/img40/1691/hash1.jpg


I was okay for most the day and all the way through the Base Wars until everyone got towned. Then I couldn't even get it to run in Windows 95 compatibility mode for more then a few seconds before I would crash. So I'm hanging out in Rey 1 for now :-S

Pinoyisthenewblack
July 7th, 2011, 10:49 PM
Can you explain how to do that for not-so-computer-thingy-users? (like me)

Kaenbyou
July 7th, 2011, 11:02 PM
I was okay for most the day and all the way through the Base Wars until everyone got towned. Then I couldn't even get it to run in Windows 95 compatibility mode for more then a few seconds before I would crash. So I'm hanging out in Rey 1 for now :-S

Same here, but when I finally logged in, I was underground in town.

Ce11
July 7th, 2011, 11:06 PM
Can you explain how to do that for not-so-computer-thingy-users? (like me)

MS made a decent step-by-step: Availability and description of the File Checksum Integrity Verifier utility (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841290)

Here's the easy way if you get lost in that.

1) DL the program
2) Install it straight to the System32 folder in the Windows directory (this allows you to run the program from anywhere) w/o setting the path
3) Start the command prompt (type "cmd" in the "Search programs and files" text box) -->in where the Start menu used to be
4) Navigate to where your client was downloaded to (i.e. "C:" to make it easy, move it if you have to)
5) Use the command I used above in my SS (fciv -md5 -sha1 "your downloaded client name") with quotes if there's spaces in the name

Pinoyisthenewblack
July 8th, 2011, 12:03 AM
Okay Ill do it tomorrow, its late here <.<

GrandSkyDemon
July 8th, 2011, 07:41 AM
I never had problems regarding the new armors. But I've noticed I kept receiving system notice from the game about object creation error. and I wish it would not be a problem on the coming patches. -.-

Pinoyisthenewblack
July 8th, 2011, 02:34 PM
Oh dang I had deleted the damn instalator Q_Q

I'll reinstall and see if I don't crash anymore.

Nwah
July 8th, 2011, 02:45 PM
I get the object creation error but it doesn't make me crash. It just pops up in the corner.

Pinoyisthenewblack
July 8th, 2011, 06:49 PM
Heres mine anyone want to confirm?

http://img40.imageshack.us/img40/1691/hash1.jpg


I was okay for most the day and all the way through the Base Wars until everyone got towned. Then I couldn't even get it to run in Windows 95 compatibility mode for more then a few seconds before I would crash. So I'm hanging out in Rey 1 for now :-S

So I downloaded the client and before installing I did the thing:

http://img40.imageshack.us/img40/7996/md5m.jpg

well there it is, same result.

I defragged and Ill reinstall, let's see how it goes.

Pinoyisthenewblack
July 8th, 2011, 09:04 PM
Well there is certainly something wrong with the last patch, I'm lagging a lot, like I never used to before the last patch, win95 compatibility mode doesn't help.

It's like if the game is clogging the ram, whenever something goes outside rendering range, it will lag me when it gets back in rendering range, as if the game isn't saving them in the ram.

Oh well.

I also have to force shutdown when I log off, it hangs.

F0rtune
July 8th, 2011, 09:11 PM
MSS kept adding things on the top of the engine. Now it seems it finally tipped.

Ce11
July 8th, 2011, 11:30 PM
Well there is certainly something wrong with the last patch, I'm lagging a lot, like I never used to before the last patch, win95 compatibility mode doesn't help.

It's like if the game is clogging the ram, whenever something goes outside rendering range, it will lag me when it gets back in rendering range, as if the game isn't saving them in the ram.

Oh well.

I also have to force shutdown when I log off, it hangs.


I'm pretty sure there's a problem. It's just not because every single person is having it, it seems like Suba doesn't quite believe it yet.

I just think that's unfortunate, because that doesn't help people like us who are stuck with this issue.


P.S. part of your performance degradation is going to be because of Win 95 compatibility mode (sets limits to hardware and software) which is another reason why just telling those of us who have a problem to "just use that" isn't really acceptable.

SG
July 9th, 2011, 08:51 PM
come to TS and i will give you rage...first i will drive my tank over your house and than i will bite of your cheesehead...ggrrrrrrr

You has just proven them iron's point... i will bit off your cheesehead...

And what exactly do you mean by "Cheesehead" :U?

TheValkyrieChosen
July 10th, 2011, 11:30 AM
Heres mine anyone want to confirm?

http://img40.imageshack.us/img40/1691/hash1.jpg


I was okay for most the day and all the way through the Base Wars until everyone got towned. Then I couldn't even get it to run in Windows 95 compatibility mode for more then a few seconds before I would crash. So I'm hanging out in Rey 1 for now :-S

New update: compatibility mode for Win XP SP3 now works to me (my desktop + 2 laptops)
dont know why, but after continuously dc'ed with win 95 mode, I've changed to Win XP SP 3 mode and it lets me play right now :D

IronlEye
July 10th, 2011, 12:33 PM
You has just proven them iron's point... i will bit off your cheesehead...

And what exactly do you mean by "Cheesehead" :U?

This is what he means by "Cheesehead"

http://i290.photobucket.com/albums/ll248/SG911/Picture0005.jpg?t=1263675242


http://img524.imageshack.us/img524/8093/edel.jpg

For all those people that don't know who that is, /facepalm

F0rtune
July 10th, 2011, 01:13 PM
I can't stop laughing...

It hurts...