PDA

View Full Version : Maintenance Notes 01/31/2013



Involution
January 31st, 2013, 12:42 PM
This week's patch brings the following changes:

- Fixed localization, including new names for Draco/dragon slot armors. They're called:
-- Ravager Veil
-- Tyranus Defender
-- Obsidian Guarder
-- Shining Soul Binder

- Fixed issues pertaining to leader changes.
- Fixed chat panel scrolling bug.
- Fixed an issue with incorrect items being trashed in specific circumstances.
- Fixed a problem with the Happy Hour buff on Ash Lane.
- Fixed an exception error when opening inventory while applying contours at the Factory.
- Updated text to differentiate between +Shield stat and +Shield Capacity on items.

The Vatallus brigade has been moved to ANI this week as well.

We are going to allow limited transfers between nations at this time, giving preference for ANI -> BCU transfers.

There is a minor bug with the dragon armor names, two of them have R and E types mixed up. I have already fixed this and it should be applied in the next update. Just look at the stats and you'll be fine.

Last, be sure to come in all day tomorrow, February 1st, for 24-hour Goldie Massacre in Chaos (Safe)! We got a lot of positive feedback with the last one, so we thought, why not do another? We're now considering making it a monthly thing, so let us know if you want to see it become one.

POS3IDONbcu
January 31st, 2013, 12:47 PM
since the update i can't open missiontab i'm always diconnected

IronlEye
January 31st, 2013, 12:47 PM
BloodRush brigade?

Doesn't Vattalus have Akron?

SparklingStar
January 31st, 2013, 12:48 PM
Bug: get instant exception error when click on Mission tab

Involution
January 31st, 2013, 12:52 PM
BloodRush brigade?

Doesn't Vattalus have Akron?
Sorry, I had a brain fart. Fixed!

Involution
January 31st, 2013, 12:57 PM
For those of you who are having exception errors when opening the mission tab and/or map, can you please provide us the following info:

- Operating system (Windows version, 32 or 64 bit)
- Processor
- Video card
- Motherboard
- UAC enabled or disabled?
- Compatibility mode on ACE enabled or disabled?
- Running the game with an admin account or not?

Additionally, we recommend you run the game as an administrator (right-click, Run As Administrator) to see if that helps. Disable any and all compatibility modes you might be running the game under. Disabling User Account Control may also help.

Last, if all else fails, do a full reinstall of ACE Online into a new folder (such as C:\Games\) to rule out conflicts with the old install.

POS3IDONbcu
January 31st, 2013, 01:03 PM
again dcd
so : Windows 7 32 bit
AMD athlonII x2 260 proces
Nvidia gts450
4.00Go ram
admin user run
( run fine on other comp using Xp)

AngerAG
January 31st, 2013, 01:08 PM
Involution;539215']Sorry, I had a brain fart. Fixed!


Lol... Didn't knew my brig was that well know oO
Since there all only 2 active peole in it.

Involution
January 31st, 2013, 01:09 PM
again dcd
so : Windows 7 32 bit
AMD athlonII x2 260 proces
Nvidia gts450
4.00Go ram
admin user run
( run fine on other comp using Xp)
Try running the game as admin (right-click shortcut or aceonline.exe, "Run As Administrator").

We included an update recently that should help with patching difficulties, however, older game installs (even just a few weeks) may still experience problems. Using the newest official installer version should help.

DiiViNe
January 31st, 2013, 01:11 PM
Monthly would be epic, and help a lot of new players out since it would give them a chance to build equips =D

POS3IDONbcu
January 31st, 2013, 01:12 PM
like i wrote i always run game as administrator

Involution
January 31st, 2013, 01:17 PM
like i wrote i always run game as administrator
Can you disable User Account Control? If you are running aceonline.exe in a compatibility mode of any kind, disable it.

POS3IDONbcu
January 31st, 2013, 01:21 PM
i don't run Ace on any compatilility mod just running on W7 version if not always dcd

Exynos
January 31st, 2013, 01:26 PM
What means goldie massacre? Never been. Pls explain

POS3IDONbcu
January 31st, 2013, 01:30 PM
Goldie Massacre u have only goldie in chaos safe for 24 h

POS3IDONbcu
January 31st, 2013, 01:31 PM
Involution;539224']Can you disable User Account Control? If you are running aceonline.exe in a compatibility mode of any kind, disable it.
reinstalling all the game client and let u know when all done

POS3IDONbcu
January 31st, 2013, 01:49 PM
so i had reinstall allk the game with new patch and same problem

pointnshoot
January 31st, 2013, 01:50 PM
GMInvolution, I have what I suspect is a pointless question for you.

What's happening about the Mileage Shop?

and yes I know...


Involution;534818']Hey guys,

Right now I do not have an answer on what is going on with the Mileage Shop. It is the purview of our technical department, and I have not heard much about it. I simply can't say one way or the other right now.

but that was on the 17th of this month.

Would it be possible for 1 of the GM's to knock on the Tech Dept's door or send an e-mail,carrier pigeon,whatever
and then let us know wtf is going on.

Thanks in advance for your efforts :) "sarcasm by the way..just in case you missed it"

AngerAG
January 31st, 2013, 01:55 PM
so i had reinstall allk the game with new patch and same problem

Game quits you? ^^

POS3IDONbcu
January 31st, 2013, 02:03 PM
loool Why u want me to quit ^^

IronlEye
January 31st, 2013, 02:07 PM
GM Invo, I think you forgot to mention the changes with "Search Eyes", they now stick to your gear after you use them, so you don't have to spam them chasing a invis BG/AG.

G1mlii
January 31st, 2013, 02:21 PM
GM Invo, I think you forgot to mention the changes with "Search Eyes", they now stick to your gear after you use them, so you don't have to spam them chasing a invis BG/AG.

oh lovely....slow AG has no way to run away camoed now......

G1mlii
January 31st, 2013, 02:30 PM
so i had reinstall allk the game with new patch and same problem

I would try all the different compatibilty modes. When I was stuck in Daisy getting exception error every login, I found WinXP Sp1 compatibility mode was the only one that worked for that particular problem.

POS3IDONbcu
January 31st, 2013, 02:38 PM
I would try all the different compatibilty modes. When I was stuck in Daisy getting exception error every login, I found WinXP Sp1 compatibility mode was the only one that worked for that particular problem.

i was running the game on W7 comp and all was working except some esception was trying to use another compatibility mode
the result is when i use another mode game can't launch dcd at the launcher so for me the problem come from the patch and the compatibility with W7

Involution
January 31st, 2013, 02:45 PM
GM Invo, I think you forgot to mention the changes with "Search Eyes", they now stick to your gear after you use them, so you don't have to spam them chasing a invis BG/AG.
I didn't know they were changed. It wasn't in the notes provided to us. I will inquire about it.

Purplefisty
January 31st, 2013, 03:56 PM
oh lovely....slow AG has no way to run away camoed now......

eat my 500m/s groundsp33d engine

Silver-X
January 31st, 2013, 04:11 PM
oh lovely....slow AG has no way to run away camoed now......

Not everyone has search eyes though. :V

IronlEye
January 31st, 2013, 04:19 PM
Not everyone has search eyes though. :V

They are soo cheap in the WP shop.

H4rDLaDy
January 31st, 2013, 04:32 PM
All same on my 3 computer, daisy bug :

1st computer :
- Operating system : Windows 7 64 bits
- Processor : Intel Core i7 2600K
- Video card : Sapphire HD6950 2GB
- Motherboard : Asus P8P67-M Pro
- UAC disabled / Firewall-Antivirus disabled
- Compatibility mode on ACE disabled
- Running the game with an admin account and always as administrator.

2nd computer :
- Operating system : Windows 7 64 bits
- Processor : Intel Core2Duo E7200
- Video card : Sapphire HD4870 1GB
- Motherboard : MSI G31TM-P21
- UAC disabled / Firewall-Antivirus disabled
- Compatibility mode on ACE disabled
- Running the game with an admin account and always as administrator.

3rd computer :
- Operating system : Windows 7 64 bits
- Processor : Intel Pentium E5700
- Video card : Sapphire HD3650 512MB
- Motherboard : ASRock G31M-S R2.0
- UAC disabled / Firewall-Antivirus disabled
- Compatibility mode on ACE disabled
- Running the game with an admin account and always as administrator.

Saccharide
January 31st, 2013, 06:17 PM
All same on my 3 computer, daisy bug :

1st computer :
- Operating system : Windows 7 64 bits
- Processor : Intel Core i7 2600K
- Video card : Sapphire HD6950 2GB
- Motherboard : Asus P8P67-M Pro
- UAC disabled / Firewall-Antivirus disabled
- Compatibility mode on ACE disabled
- Running the game with an admin account and always as administrator.

2nd computer :
- Operating system : Windows 7 64 bits
- Processor : Intel Core2Duo E7200
- Video card : Sapphire HD4870 1GB
- Motherboard : MSI G31TM-P21
- UAC disabled / Firewall-Antivirus disabled
- Compatibility mode on ACE disabled
- Running the game with an admin account and always as administrator.

3rd computer :
- Operating system : Windows 7 64 bits
- Processor : Intel Pentium E5700
- Video card : Sapphire HD3650 512MB
- Motherboard : ASRock G31M-S R2.0
- UAC disabled / Firewall-Antivirus disabled
- Compatibility mode on ACE disabled
- Running the game with an admin account and always as administrator.

Have you tried installing ACE into a new folder called ACEonline on your Desktop?

Saccharide
January 31st, 2013, 07:17 PM
All same on my 3 computer, daisy bug :

1st computer :
- Operating system : Windows 7 64 bits
- Processor : Intel Core i7 2600K
- Video card : Sapphire HD6950 2GB
- Motherboard : Asus P8P67-M Pro
- UAC disabled / Firewall-Antivirus disabled
- Compatibility mode on ACE disabled
- Running the game with an admin account and always as administrator.

2nd computer :
- Operating system : Windows 7 64 bits
- Processor : Intel Core2Duo E7200
- Video card : Sapphire HD4870 1GB
- Motherboard : MSI G31TM-P21
- UAC disabled / Firewall-Antivirus disabled
- Compatibility mode on ACE disabled
- Running the game with an admin account and always as administrator.

3rd computer :
- Operating system : Windows 7 64 bits
- Processor : Intel Pentium E5700
- Video card : Sapphire HD3650 512MB
- Motherboard : ASRock G31M-S R2.0
- UAC disabled / Firewall-Antivirus disabled
- Compatibility mode on ACE disabled
- Running the game with an admin account and always as administrator.

Actually, I noticed something common in all 3 of those computers and that is the ATI/AMD video card.

I tried the game on an ATI/AMD video card (using 12.8 drivers) and I get the error in Daisy 100% of the time regardless of compatibility or UAC setting.

I'll go ahead and send the bug to MSS and hopefully they'll be able to duplicate it.

Empyreus
January 31st, 2013, 07:18 PM
Windows 7 Home Basic 64bit
i3 370m CPU
Mobility Radeon HD 5470 GPU
HP 143A Havendale/Clarkdale
UAC disabled
Compatibiliy mode disabled
Running the game with an admin account.

That system crashes when entering Daisy Riverhead, while this one doesn't:

Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
Pentium E5200 OCd from 2.50GHz to 2.80 GHz
Radeon HD 4850
Foxconn G31MXP
UAC disabled
Compatibility mode disabled
Running the game with an admin account.

Saccharide
January 31st, 2013, 07:29 PM
Do you have avast on the first one?
I ended up finding out that AMD/ATI video card by itself doesn't cause the problem. 'Cause it started working right after I uninstalled Avast (and rebooted).


Windows 7 Home Basic 64bit
i3 370m CPU
Mobility Radeon HD 5470 GPU
HP 143A Havendale/Clarkdale
UAC disabled
Compatibiliy mode disabled
Running the game with an admin account.

That system crashes when entering Daisy Riverhead, while this one doesn't:

Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
Pentium E5200 OCd from 2.50GHz to 2.80 GHz
Radeon HD 4850
Foxconn G31MXP
UAC disabled
Compatibility mode disabled
Running the game with an admin account.

Empyreus
January 31st, 2013, 09:20 PM
Nope, I do not have Avast on those machines. However, I tested on a machine that has Avast, and the game works perfectly:

Windows 7 Ultimate
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300
GeForce 9600 GT
ASRock P43DE
UAC enabled
Compability mode disabled
Running the game with an admin account.
Avast 7.0.1474

BoBdaIG
January 31st, 2013, 09:33 PM
Oh well why we need to type our computer specs , and been told to do this and do that while honestly it is server sided or patches issue make ppl dced or eror. This is just same problem before with turtle defender. Even this game can run only 2gig ram and shard video card.

Empyreus
January 31st, 2013, 09:48 PM
Turtle Defender crashed everyone, this occurs on some clients and does not occur on some. If it were just corrupted data, it wouldn't occur over and over again after reinstalling. That means the problem is either software or hardware based, and seeing as how widely it occurs, it wouldn't be wrong to assume it's hardware based.

BoBdaIG
February 1st, 2013, 01:26 AM
Turtle Defender crashed everyone, this occurs on some clients and does not occur on some. If it were just corrupted data, it wouldn't occur over and over again after reinstalling. That means the problem is either software or hardware based, and seeing as how widely it occurs, it wouldn't be wrong to assume it's hardware based.
So in which software base dat cusing this eror? Dont tell me u gona say hardware base too and looking ur using corei7? And where playing same game with kAo, JAO, and AR how come they dont have same issue to us if were talking bout here compability issue wit software? Totaly its patch issue, the patch before when this error start, so suba need to look back the update that make this game full of error.

POS3IDONbcu
February 1st, 2013, 01:46 AM
reinstalling again the game and have the same problem and in add i can't use F4 for radar it give exception error too

Akaiaz
February 1st, 2013, 07:57 AM
my first exception error occur when warping chaos mission map 2nd to 4th times when warping to daisy reiverhead mission map
1 of my labtop got the same exception error

my desktop:
- windows 7 home premium x64
- AMD FX(tm)-4100 Quad-Core Processor
- ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series
- GA-78LMT-S2P
- enable
- Compatibility mode on ACE disabled
- Running the game with an admin account

my working labtop:
-windows 7 home premium x64
-intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU
-ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650
-Asprie 4745G
- both attempt with enable and disable
-Compatibility mode running both disable and enable with two attempts
-running the game with an admin account and not using admin account with two attempts

p.s my labtop never run ace online before, this is first time i install ace online client to my labtop.

i've tried download a latest client and install into both of my desktop( installed in different internal hard drive) and labtop however exception error still occur.

i've also tried barrow my friend's labtop running the game with the same setup as my desktop and i'm able to log in. what the hell!?

Empyreus
February 1st, 2013, 12:33 PM
In a day or two, I'm going to get another system with an i5 3470 and sapphire HD 7850. I'll test the bug and post the results.

Exynos
February 1st, 2013, 01:24 PM
QQ had the same bugs but after reinstallin in another folder now is workin like a charm ;)
specs:
win7 32
P4 2.66 Ghz
nVidia GeForce fx5500
uac enabled
no comp mode enabled
:D

before reinstallin it didn let me to warp NOWHERE, every map warped ex error :P now it is like before, no bugz 8-)

EDIT: oh sry 2GB ram and admin mode on ;)

POS3IDONbcu
February 1st, 2013, 05:26 PM
can the GM give us some few information about this bug
24h with the same problem and no more information

apolo2428
February 1st, 2013, 09:29 PM
When we have a goldie massacre on Weekend?!!! A Sunday could be fine :D

Purplefisty
February 2nd, 2013, 01:06 AM
When we have a goldie massacre on Weekend?!!! A Sunday could be fine :D

yeah i literally wasnt home until 12:42 in the morning and missed the whole thing >.>

LeitanTen8een
February 2nd, 2013, 05:29 AM
TNX GM for the monthly thing! im looking forward for next month^^

H4rDLaDy
February 2nd, 2013, 03:39 PM
Saccharide;539296']Have you tried installing ACE into a new folder called ACEonline on your Desktop?

On 1st Computer, installation folder is : D:\Games\SubaGames\ACEonline
Cause using SSD at C:\

Saccharide
February 2nd, 2013, 10:40 PM
On 1st Computer, installation folder is : D:\Games\SubaGames\ACEonline
Cause using SSD at C:\

Please check https://forum.subagames.com/showthread.php?t=52274

Your contribution will help us solve the problem sooner.

kinyosin
December 11th, 2013, 02:17 PM
Where can I find an image of the Shining Soul Binder? Seriously. The internet cannot find one. Meaning you haven't provided one. lol
Makes it easier for people to donate if they don't have to go to the end of the earth to find out what they're purchasing. Logic, no?