Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Tutorial - MAT.exe has stoped working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    10

    Default Tutorial - MAT.exe has stoped working

    Hello,

    Here a little tutorial if you got the problem: MAT.exe has stoped working.
    I had the same problem and a friend of me helped me trough this.

    DEP configuration

    The reason of this problem is DEP. You can find this under:
    Start -> config -> System -> left side: advanged -> and than the first button: settings.
    Click on the button DEP.
    Click now on the second round button and add there MAT.exe.

    Reboot the computer and than MAT will work now.


    It still doesn't work!

    If this still doesn't work, there is one way out.

    Go to start -> type in search bar: cmd.exe and press enter. (win7 and Vista)
    Go to start -> Run -> type cmd.exe (Win XP)

    Now you need to type this little code:

    bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOff

    NOTE

    Write this down:

    bcdedit.exe /set {current} ns AlwaysOn

    IF THE FIRST STEP FAILS, YOU NEED TO SET IT BACK
    YOU CAN DO THIS IN SAVEMODE, BY PRESSING F8 WHEN STARTUP!
    THAN OPEN CMD.EXE AND TYPE THE SECOND CODE AND REBOOT!
    --------
    This worked for me and I hope this will also work for you.

    Z4htuk4

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Dunellen, New Jersey
    Posts
    16

    Default

    dud i cant find config where is it??? pls reply back.. ASAP!!!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Configuration screen.
    It's just press start and in the right menu bar it's standing.
    Or just go to: My Computer -> in the upper bar you got organize etc. And on the right side it standing.
    Last edited by Z4htuk4; July 30th, 2011 at 05:26 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Dunellen, New Jersey
    Posts
    16

    Default

    actually bro it should be control panel not config......

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Dunellen, New Jersey
    Posts
    16

    Default

    and now it didnt work. i did everything and it didnt work.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I don't know why it shouldn't work. and I tell you for sure. the code in cmd.exe works! The config is just a stupid mistake from me out the Dutch translation, sorry.
    However, I got now an other isseu. The game loads, seeing by mine mouse, after pressing Start Game. And I never see the game coming. I'm waiting for an answer now from support.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Dunellen, New Jersey
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Anyways, thanks for the help though.. well have fun and wish u luck about your new problem..

    Aaron.... PEASE OUT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  8. #8

    Default

    Hello There,
    i Cant Play . A Same Problem Here. What Imma Gonna Do Now?

  9. #9

    Default

    WTF. NO Replys From a Gm Or An Mat.Mod. IM VERY VERY MAD

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    10

    Default

    hi , i dont under the tutorial u post, please write it clearly

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •